Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Pledge

It was brought to our attention that, since we might be capturing your details, we should have a privacy policy in place. Fair enough. Clad-All Roofing (Pty) Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to the protection of your Personal Information.

Here’s our best effort at explaining what data we capture, what we do with it and –more importantly- what we don’t do with it.

This is not a formal legal document, but rather an explanation in laymen’s terms of what we do and don’t do.

Clad-All Roofing (Pty) Ltd’s Privacy Policy sets out how we use and process your Personal Information in compliance with the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”).

Our Privacy Policy applies to all Users of our website, related mobi-sites and software applications, collectively referred to as our “Platforms”, which are accessed by Users in order to purchase products and services.

By making use of our Platforms, Users agree to this Privacy Policy together with our other Terms and Conditions.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you provide us with your express consent and agreement that we may collect, get, receive, record, organize, collate, store, update, change, retrieve, read, process, consult, use and share your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

Users below the age of 18 must obtain consent from their parent or guardian before accessing our Platforms or provide us with Personal Information.

We may request confirmation from your parent or guardian that they have given such consent and contact them to verify the information provided by you.

Where we cannot obtain such confirmation or verify your information provided, you are not entitled to make use of our Platforms.

E-mail Address Database

When you sign up to our mailing list, you do so because you want to receive e-mails from us, and not from someone else. We have your best interest at heart and would only send you something that we feel would be of genuine interest to you.

Our pledge

We are committed to protecting your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure by using a combination of physical, administrative and technical safeguards and contractually requiring that third parties to whom we disclose your personal information do the same.

Whilst we make every effort to secure our Platforms, you should note that the Internet is not completely secure; thus when you submit or post Personal Information online, you should be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you submit or post online.

The Official Bit

We will not knowingly share, rent, lease, or sell your personal information (e.g. your email address, your name, your address, etc.) to any third party for their independent use or benefit.

Your rights and preferences

You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to correct it and to opt-out of any marketing (although kindly rest assured, we do not foresee sending-out any direct marketing).

You have the right to:

  • ask what personal information we hold about you.
  • ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party.
  • ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you.
  • object to the processing of your personal information.

It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request.

To ask questions about this policy or to remove your personal information from our database, use the “Contact Us” button below.

Our Privacy Request

We request not to be contacted with any marketing proposals (no direct or other marketing, whether website related or otherwise).

Big or tall, we clad it all

Clad-All Roofing is a leading roofing specialist that ranks among the top ten roofing companies in South Africa. With an established, national reputation for excellence, Clad-All Roofing has been operating as an independent, privately owned company since it was established in 1987 in Port Elizabeth

Contact Us

Telephone: +27 (0)41 365 5100

Fax: +27 (0)41 365 5123

Email: admin@cladall.co.za

17 - 7th Avenue

Newton Park

Gqeberha

Designed & hosted by Fire Ant Technology